Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Done U/S found black circle in uterus, normal ovaries. Am I pregnant?

I went for a ultrasound scan yesterday as the doctor thought i may have an ovarian cyst . While the scan was beinng done i noticed a black circle in my uterus area and the lady asked me when my llast perioud was, she then looked at my ovaries and said they were fine and that my doctor would call in a week with results. I am now worried what this black circle was. Am i pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello. Thanks for the query.

If your periods are normal, dark circle in the uterus could be due to local pathology like fibroid uterus, hematoma, fibroid polyp.
Better to repeat the scan after q week because if its due to pregnancy, size of gestational sac increases.

So relax and wait for the report.

Hope this helps.

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor