Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Done TSH test. What is your opinion about low TSH level?

I have TSH: 0.43 micro IU/ml, free T3: 3.10 pg/ml and FT4: 1.12 ng/dl . What is your opinion about such a low TSH. I have been trying to conceive for last 8 yrs, but cannot. Is there any relation between such low TSH and my inability to conceive? Me and my husband s all reports regarding fertility are normal. Still i cannot conceive. Kindly advice.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Wel come to HCM
These test are done to assess thyroid function,your Free T3, Free T4 and TSH values are with in normal range.
Thyroid function also tested for investigation for Infertility problems, but there are many other causes of infertility.
Both the partners must be investigaated in case of infertility,kindy consult a Gynaecologist who deals with infertility speciality,there are option like Test tube baby.
Good Luck to you
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor