Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Done TORCH test. Is everything normal?

i have done test of TORCH the result shown : toxoplasma igg= 1.70, toxoplasma igm=0.08, rubella igg=17.8 , rubella igm=0.05, cytomegalovirus igg=250.00, cytomegalovirus igm0.18, herpes simplex virus1+2 igg=0.30, herpes simplex virus1+2 igm=0.45. I want to know that every thing is normal or not & can i plan for concive?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Toxoplasma IgG and IgM - are both negative; i.e., normal
Rubella IgG is positive (please check the normal range if is so!) but positive is good, as it implies protection. Important to know before you conceive.
Cytomegalovirus IgG is positive, which implies previous exposure in the gut. Do not worry about this as >90% of general population above age 40 is positive. IgM is negative that implies you are not having an infection now.
HSV IgG IgM are both negative.

In short, all test results are normal.

Best Wishes.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The interpretation of the TORCH profile is as follows:
1. Toxoplasma Ig M is negative
2. Cytomegalovirus Ig M is negative
3. Herpes simplex 1 and 2 Ig M are negative

Ig M indicates recent infection by particular organism.
The Ig M levels for toxoplasma, cytomegalovirus and herpes simplex all are negative.

This suggests absence of recent infection with any of the organism.
So, there is no risk of transferance of any infection to the child.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor