Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Done TMT, report says CSA is mildly positive. Have cholesterol. Should I go for angiogram?

i have a cholesterol problem and with lipitor 10mg its is under control. I have no BP or Diabetes. Kidney tests and Liver function tests are normal. On undergoing a TMT today, the result says CSA IS MILDLY POSITIVE FOR INDUCIBLE ISCHAEMIA AT 98% TARGET HEART RATE . Doctor has advised Angiogram to rule out blocks. What should i do.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You havent mentioned your age and also not mentioned how long you are on tablets for cholesterol
You have mentioned you have good cholesterol and sugar control with Good RFT & LFT reports
Treadmill test indicates inducible ischaemia at 98% for target heart rate in cardiac stress ananlysis.
This suggest that there is a possibility of blockages in the arteries that supply blood to heart.
But this stress test has a minimal chance of giving false positive result ie it may say you are having problem when you actually dont have one.
Always the next step for this kind of report is getting an angio done.
Since most of the cardiac conditions are silent till it is out of hand. It is better getting angio done soon
Take care
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor