Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Done Mantoux test, Negative TB interferon test. Have lymph node in neck. Why are results different?

hi,when i had mantoux test the induration is 24mm but in TB feron test the result is negative ,as per the doctor they intimating u had a small lymph node right side of the neck which is 0.5 mm and informed no need to worry come after three weeks sometimes there is chance that lymph node should be gone and suggested to have good diet
i am confused why the results are showing different request you to clarify
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  934
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The mantoux test is done for the screening of tuberculosis.
However, it is not a confirmatory test.
Positive mantoux test can occur in infection with tubercle bacilli, exposure to tuberculosis (which may or may not manifest as tuberculosis) in the presence of an intact immune system.
Similarly, a negative mantoux test does not rule out tuberculosis.
Mantoux test has to be corroborated with other findings like a strong clinical suspicion of tuberculosis, evidence of caseating granulomas on microscopy or isolation of tubercle bacilli.

Tests like TB gold, TB interferon, TB immunoglobulin, etc lack the sensitivity and specificity and some of them are even banned by the government. Despite this fact it is carried out in many labs.

Your doctor is correct in visiting after a period of few weeks because a lymph node enlargement can be due an infection.
In such such, the lymph node disappears spontaneously.

If my answer is of help to you, kindly post your fedd back before closing the query.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor