Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Done MRI scan. Can online doctor help?

Received copy of MRI scan of my brain without contrast. It states areas of FLAIR signal identified in the left, frontal and temporal lobes do not enhance. What does this mean? The impression states no enhancing lesions are identified with brain parenchyma. The differential for non enhancing lesions include gliosis from inflammation or ischemia (chronic) versus a demyelinating process. What does this mean? Is it serious? mS?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Your MRI brain shows hyperintensity in flair sequences involving L) frontal and temporal lobe.Lesion is not enhancing with contrast indicates the lesion is not active

Differential include gliosis from inflammation or ischemia (chronic) versus a demyelinating process.

Gliosis is a nonspecific reactive change of glial cells in response to damage to the central nervous system (CNS). In most cases, gliosis involves the proliferation or hypertrophy of several different types of glial cells, including astrocytes, microglia, and oligodendrocytes. In its most extreme form, the proliferation associated with gliosis leads to the formation of a glial scar.

Gliosis can occur either due to inflammation of brain secondary to infection or trauma and it can also occur following decrease blood supply to brain

Other differential is demyelination .Regarding the possibillity of MS depends on the history and clinical examination and comparison with serials of MRI done previously and other tests like VEP , CSF oligoclonal band.

You should consult Neurologist for further plan of action

Dr Sandhya Manorenj
Hi Tech city Hyderabad
Answered: Mon, 27 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor