Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Done MRI. What are the chances of conception, need to remove uterus, ovary?

Please write your health query. Also mention your age, height, weight and medical history. A detailed query is important to get you a relevant answer from the doctor.Hi, Iam 43yrs old female, no kids. my MRI study taken on 7th of June 2012 is as follows: Uterus enlarged in size measuring 111/63/105mm. Multiple hypo dense modular lesions are seen in the myometrium (9-10) bigger lesions measuring 52/40mm seen in the fundus, 58/40mm in the right lateral wall, 40/40mm in left lateral wall, 34/27 mm and 26/21 mm in anterior wall subserosally and few intramural fibroids measuring 10-17 mm are seen in the myometrium. Endometrium show normal signal intensity. ET - 2 mm Rt. Ovary - Enlarged in size measuring 76/42 mm T2 hyper, T1 hypo intense signals are seen in the most of the ovary with T1 hyper and T2 hypo intense area measuring 27/20 mm is seen in one of the loculations. No solid components are seen. Right ovary is adherent to the posterior surface to the uterus. Lt. Ovary - Normal in size measuring 26/19 mm IMPRESSION: Enlarged bulky uterus with multiple subserosally and intramural fibroids. Endometriotic cyst right ovary. Please give me advice. Do I still have a chance to conceive with such conditions? Should my right ovary be removed? Should my uterus be removed too? Please help me. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

You still have chance of conceiving.At your age you might need to see, if there are active follicles in ovaries and ovulation studies can help to know this.But with modern fertilization technique you can still get pregnant.I don't think you should get operated on your ovary immediately.MRI findings are not specific for endometrial cyst, so keep following up this cyst with sonography to see if it resolves.Such cyst may resolve in few months.

If there are no symptoms related to fibroids, then no need to remove uterus. And if needed doctor can perform uterus sparing operation.

Hope this answers your question.

Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor