Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Done Laparoscopy for PCOS. Taking Inositol, undergoing IUI. Treatment?

Dear Doctor, Im jemima. I had PCOS and underwent laparoscopy on may 2012. Severe ovarian drilling done and both the tubes were patent, spills ++. I had failed IUI in July 2012. I ovulate by day 13- 15 every month(Follicular study with ovulation drugs). My doctor is advising me to undergo 6 IUIs and if it fails, she will diagnose it as unexplained infertility. Now im taking capsule insitol 1gm, OD. Im really depressed sir. My weight is 58.5 kg and my height is 154cms. I have reduced my weight by 4kgs. Please suggest me the treatment i require. Waiting for your reply sir. Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Jemima,
Your treatment is on right track. 6 cycles of ovulation with IUI will give you approximately 70-80% chance of pregnancy. So don't worry & go ahead & follow your doctor's advice. There are more chances of pregnancy than failure.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Biswajit Dash's  Response
Hi Jemima,
well i think your doctor is absolutely right in the treatment part.But i think you need to exercise patience, go for IUI, and if unsuccessful you can use gonadotrophin injections mostly the the recombinant ones for better IUI results. I hope you will get pregnant soon. you can resort to IVF later, if IUI fails.Please have patience and have faith in your treating doc.
bye good luck.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor