Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Done LFT and thyroid function test. Do I need medication?

Dear doctor I am 43 male. I used to take 3-4 pegs of vodka daily inthe evening.. last month my bilirubin was .6 and it is rangin from .6 to 1 for the past two years. Now I took my lft and thyroid function test . The results are given blw. Bilirubin total 1.21 direct .39mg/dl Sgot 33 u/l Sgpt 45 u/l Alkaline phosphate 75 u/L TOTAL PROTEINS 7.5 Albumin 4.8 Globulin 2.7 Thyroid fuction test result Serum T3 70ng/dl Serum T4 4.7 Serum TSH 1.67uIU/ml Pls sugest me if i need any medication?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there,in your LFT tests the bilirubin levels are high and your enzymes are also in borderline high limit except alkaline phosphatase which is high.These suggest mild liver function derangement and it could be brought on by the alcohol intake or due to any inflammatory process going in the liver. Your thyroid function tests are within nornal limits kindly correlate with the lab reference range for confirmation,. so for that you do not need any medication. You need to consult a physician regarding your LFT and get more ancillary tests done if needed. For the time being you could cut down on the vodka intake and take on to exercise and a healthy balanced diet. Repeat your LFT after 15 days and see the progress. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor