Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Done LEEP, removed vaginal lesions. Should I get Gardasil?

i am 46 years old have not had many sex partners was married 18 years and never cheated then after divorced had one boyfriend for two years and now a new one since august 2011. u noticed a lesion in february went to dr who did biopsy, i had hpv and vin 2 and 3. i also had abnormal cells on cervix around a polyp . they were not precancer but i had i think a leep procedure and the lesions on vagina burnt off. my primary dr said i should still get the gardisal and i know woman around my age who have gotten bc of hpv but my oncologist told me it wont work. what do you think about getting the vacine.
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam you have high risk of cancer of genital region definitely but gardasil won't work for you now. All you need is regular follow up with pap smear testing every year till 5 years at least. Which if negative then every 3 years testing is required. Maintain local hygiene and use condom every time not to prevent pregnancy but to prevent contact with sexually transmitted diseases. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 3 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor