Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Done IUI treatments. Had miscarriage. Should I take another IUI, supplementary food, tablets for successful pregnancy?

Hi, I m 26 years old. I have already took 2 IUI Treatment. On my 2nd IUI, i got pregnant, but miscarried in my 2nd month of pregnancy on June of this year. Now my doc., told me to go for an another IUI. Can i go for this. Is there any chance for negative result in this time? what supplementary food or tablet will help to get positive result? Please guide me for this.........
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
For IUI to be successful this time, you need to monitor ovulation by serial ultrasound scans and get the IUI done on the same day of ovulation. Ensure that at least 1 million sperms are deposited inside the uterus. You can go for repeat IUI after 2 months of miscarriage.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor