Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Done Hysterosalpingogram. Is my left tube blocked?

Hello, I am a 30yr female and I have never been pregnant. My OBGYN sent me to get a Hysterosalpingogram in 2009. The findings were the uterus appears normal in size with no filling defect. Its configuration is normal. there is visualization of both Fallopian tubes . The right Fallopian tube is of normal caliber and demonstrates free spill into the peritoneum. the left fallopian tube is moderately dilated and free spill is not identified. No other abnormalities are seen. So does this means that my left tube is blocked? And will I be able to have a child
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well i suppose you are keen for conception since last few years.Well you have partially given info about your Hysterosalpingogram(HSG) only, though i require a few more detals about you and your partner as well.
Regarding the HSG report, if one tube is fine , it is sufficient for a pregnacy,but i think if the other one is a hydrosalpinx(moderately dilated), that needs to be clipped proximally or can be removed, as it can interfere with your normal pregnacy inside the uterus.
I will suggest you to go for a diagnostic and therapeutic laparoscopy , to look at your pelvis, and do the needful.
Good luck, bye.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor