Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Done HSG test. Can any online doctor help me to read the result?

Hi Doctor, Good day to you.....quick question....i just done my HSG test and here is the result; Faint filling defects seen along the right lateral margin (R3). This could be due to sub-musocal myoma The uterine cavity is well demonstrated and is normal. Both the fallopian tubes are patent. The peritoneal spillage of contrast however is loculated in the para-fimbrial regions. These could be due to adhesions. Can you explain..Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.The faint filling defect in the right sided margin is probably due to a fibroid below the mucosal layer of the uterus.The uterus is normal,both the fallopian tubes are open ,but the end of the tubes(the fimbriae or finger like projections)appear blocked due to adhesions with nearby tissues.This prevents spillage of the contrast used into the peritoneal cavity.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi, it appears that there is slight filling dfects in the lateral margin, it is difficult to have entry of ovum probably due to adhehesions. the chances of getting pregnant are 50%less. But it is not a completely negative aspect for conception. Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor