Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Done HIV test, had unprotected sex, had candida vaginal infection, fever, herpes zoster on face, noticed a aftha in gingiva on gums. Is it dur to HIV infection?

Hi thoday I do a HIV test , for results I must wait for couple a days. I am freacking out. 5th monts ago i have a boyfriend we have a unprottected sex (vaginal). Hi is okdo not have eny simptoms of ill. But i am not longer with him. Receantly in past 3 monts a have Candida albicans vaginal infections three times, each monts before my menstrual cycle. Afther that a had a small flu but I did not hawe a temperature or go to doctor. It go it selfe. Last week i get a herpes zoster on my face. I take a antiviral and antibacterial drugs. Yesterday a get notice a aftha in my gingiva on one side on half on my gum. I am interested yours appinion.. do i haw a HIV virus or this is only my paranoia .Help
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi Engima
why tests are taking so much time do a rapid kit test or elisa and get result soon,candidal infection is fungal one may come due to past unprotected sex,HIV should be suspected but ultimately your result of test done will be helpful if you want more confirmation do a HIV PCR RNA test and you will get your result,
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

A negative HIV test after 5 months in a reliable laboratory will rule out HIV in you. Vaginal thrush, Herpes zoster, Flu like symptoms ans aphthous ulcer can occur to anybody who is negative for HIV also.
If the test came positive you have to get the advice from a HIV counselor or a HIV specialist for further follow up.
Herpes zoster in HIV after 5 months is not common. Either it will occur after 3-5 years or very early during 2-3 weeks.

After getting your result you according to your physician's advice with regards to vaginitis, aphthous ulcer.
Sometimes it may be necessary to have one more confirmatory test either to confirm or rule out the HIV.
Safe sex is always better.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor