Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Done HIV test. Chances of being infected with HIV after having unprotected sex?

I just recently got back from thialand where I recieved oral sex from a bar girl unprotected. I had vaginal sex also but I did use protection and to my knowledge it did not break. I was drunk that night and wasnt thinking properly. I am extremely worried about Hiv because it is thriving in thialand! She performed oral and I did ejaculate. From this exposure what chances have I got of catching hiv? I have been tested at 6 weeks and waiting for results. In addition to this I remember there being blood on the condom the next morning from her.Is this a bigger cause for concern? Thankyou
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  267
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response


Welcome to HCM,

As saliva contains HIV in very minute quantity, therefore chances of HIV transmission through saliva are very low.

If bar girl is suffering with ulcers in her mouth, chances of transmission will increase.

During window period HIV test can give false negative results.

Thus you should get your HIV tested after 3 and 6 months of the incidence.

If bar girl is known HIV +ve , you can take post exposure treatment for HIV, to further reduce the chances of transmission.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Piyush Ostwal's  Response
HIV enters the body through the breach in the skin or mucosa. During oral sex, there is a possibility of HIV transmission. If there is an ulcer on the penis or in the mouth of giver, the risk further increases. It is difficult to estimate the exact percentage of risk. However it is very low as compared to other modes of sexual activity. It does not transmit through unbroken condom protection. Blood on the condom should not cause any bigger concern. Do get tested as per the guideline.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor