Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Done HIV, Hepatitis A,B,C test. What does the reports indicate?

Dear Doctor, On March 19, I performed Oral sex on a Shemale escort for 3-5 minutes without a condom. The escort did not cum in my mouth or perform any other sex acts that night. At (5) Weeks, I did a HIV test (Negtive). AT (12) weeks I did another HIV test (Negative) also PCR test too (Negative). At (14) weeks, I need blood work and my ALT was 69, AST 24 triglycerides was 236. I did a Hepititas A, B, and C blood test at 16 weeks - All Negative. I also did an ultra sound at 18 Weeks and I have a fatty liver . Question: I would assume my HIV test is conclussive but Hepititas B or C is conclussive too or do I need to wait 6 months for B and C? Thoughts
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
First of all you cant take the HIV test result conclusive. Because theoretically HIV can reactivate in human even after 10 years. I assume that you had enough reason to suspect the escort having HIV. Even the escort did not have active HIV you dont know whether he was inactive infection or not. so what you might do was to take anti retroviral prophylaxis which definitely would prevented you. But now not even PCR can tell when you will turn into HIV positive. This is very hard truth. But the good news is the number of this type of patient very low.
Now come to the HBV. The result will be conclusive after 6 month. before that no result is conclusive.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor