Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Done Gram stain, prescribed Inoflox. Is it chlamydia? Pain during urination, high body temperature

The results of our Gram Stain shows: Wife: Husband: gram negative coccobacilli + 4 + 2 gram negative bacilli + 2 + 1 gram (-) diplococci intracellular none none gram (-) diplococci extracellular none none We were prescribed dosages for inoflox-200mg 2x/day for 5 days; doxycycline 100mg 3x/day; zitromax 1.5gm single dose; ciprofloxacin 500mg 2x/day for 5 days. All the above medicines did not eliminate bacteria. Is our illness STD? Is this illness called Chlamydia? My wife does not complain of pain in urination and feels nothing while me, I feel slight pain during urination and my body temperature is higher than normal but not fever . Can we have sexual intercourse? What is the cure for this illness?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Gonorrhoea is a gram negative diplococci and chlamydia is a gram negative coccobacilli.These infections, which are both stds, tend to occur together.
The reason that the infections are still present may be related to the medication used and the dosages.
There is a high level of resistance with the use of the ciprofloxacin group of medications and gonorrhoea and the they are not recommended to treat this infection. The doxycycline can be used (for seven days at 100 mg twice daily) in combination with a medication in ceftriaxone or cefixime .Chlamydia is treated with a single dose of azithromycin or a week of doxycycline ( at the above dose).

These infections may or may not present with any symptoms but they can cause permanent damage to the reproductive organs if they are not identified and treated appropiately.
In terms of sexual activity, after the use of appropiate medication, sexually activity can be resumed after seven days

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor