Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Done ELISA test after having sex with sex worker. Explain results

Hi Doctor I done sex with sex worker on 16 april2012. I done first test which result is negative in 2 nd month after sex activity. Now on Oct 20 I done another test ELISA methos Solid Phase capture Enzyme immunoassay . Result is as follows: value 0.03 Units: OD Ratio Specifications Precision:Intra assay(%cv) :3.34% Inter assay(%cv): 3.9% Sencitivity: 100%, Specificity: 99.96%. Please I dont undersatnd it. Please explain it and Its need to do another test.Please guide.. reply at YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM,
the test report shows negative result.
But this is not confirmatory.
You have to repeat the test after 3 and six month from the day of exposure.
The result after 6 months is reliable. Because, window period is 6 months.In this time period, you body may not develop any antibody against the viral antigens.
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor