Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Done EKG, normal sinus rhythm , non-specific ST, T wave abnormality. Taking adderall, vyvanse. Should I be concerned? do I need further evaluation?

I had an EKG yesterday: results state normal sinus rhythm , Nonspecific ST and T wave abnormality; I am 58 y/o f, 217 lbs, have been taking Adderall and recent switch to Vyvanse 50 mg. Is this something I should be concerned about; do I need further evaluation to continue with stimulant med? My previous EKG was presurgical in 2001 and all results were normal. The EKG yesterday was only a few seconds long; Do I need another EKG? This one was as a general workup for stimulant medication, but I had already been on it for 6 months prior to the EKG
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  421
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

      TMT – Treadmill exercise ECG (may be with thallium isotope) is necessary to evaluate ischemia (reduced blood flow / Coronary Artery Disease)
     ECHOcardiogram is necessary to see the heart valves (Mitral Valve Prolapse) / heart muscle (Cardiomyopathy) and heart function (Ejection fraction, wall motion abnormality) / clots...
     Electrolytes (especially potassium) should be seen...

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor