Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Done ECG test. Have acidity. No pain, diabetes or high BP. Is the report okay?

Hi ! My ECG Report-- IMPRESSIONS--- Flat --T Waves--- OLD ASMI--- Rate---68BPM, PWave---118cms, Qrs---74cms, Measurement results as follws--- QRS-----74ms, QT/ QTC---424/464ms, PR---156ms, P---118ms, RR/PP---836/830,P/QRS/T--- 57/23/70Deg my age is 61 running. I have no pain no Dybitecs, no BP slightly rare acidity. Is above report OK?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Your ECG indicates an evidence of an old heart attack (anteroseptal myocardial infarction) and flat T waves indicating ischaemia (blood supply problem to the heart).
However it is a machine interpretation (if I guess it right) and needs to be confirmed by a doctor manually.
You can upload your ECG here using the uploading service available on this site just below the text box. You can email the reports / scans to      with subject- (Attn: Dr. Prasad Akole)

Many a times, heart ischaemia manifests as and is neglected as acidity.
At your age, it is possible to have a silent heart attack and you need to be evaluated.
I would advise a stress test, 2 D echo, cardiology consult and complete health check and labs.
Good Luck!
Thank you!!
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor