Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Done ECG. Having anteroseptal MI, HB low. Unable to do surgery for removal of uterine fibroids. No heart related problems. Is there any heart problem?

Dear Doctor, My wife 45 years old investgated with ECG and reported that possible old anterospetal MI. Her hemoglobin is 7.2 only. She is planning to have surgery for removal of fibroid in uturus ( endometrium area protroduing out) and the Gynachologist has postponed surgery due this ECG report and Hemogolbin problem. Kindly give your value suggestions and any serious problem in her heart. But she does not face any uncomfort so for (chest pain) etc. except breating problem when she climbs steps. Thanking you in anticipation - S.Chittibabu
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi cbabu07,

Thanks for your question.

Dont worry she can be operated in a good setup hospital with ICCU/ITU facilities and good gynecologist.

According my opinion she need 2-3 unit whole blood preoperatively or during operation according surgeon choice so consult a good gynecologist in a good hospital and do operation there is almost risk less.

Answered: Sun, 1 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor