Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Done D&C, vaginal pain and discharge, taken antibiotics

hello doctor i had D&C 4 weeks back .. since one week i am having pain in vagina just lower to my belly... i have vaginal discharge when i keep standing for long like abt 10 minutes that is accompanied by vaginal pain... i took an advice from a gynechologist she sugested for antibiotic 5 day course this is the 4th day of my medicine but still no improvement...
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Your symptoms could possibly be due to some vaginosis, but you need a physical examination to diagnose the exact cause and get treatment. Unless the specific treatment is given, it is not possible to relieve the symptoms and antibiotics are not of much use when used empirically. Vaginal pain and discharge have many causes. So, I advice you to see the doctor who performed the dilatation and curettage and get treatment. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor