Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Done D&C after miscarriage. Fatigue, dizziness, stopped bleeding. Normal?

Hi Dr,
I had a d&c after late miscarriage 5 days ago, felt like I was recovering until yesterday. I'm now incredibly fatigued and feel dizzy if I try to stand. I'm no longer bleeding. My husband called the hospital yesterday and they instructed him to give me painkillers & lots of water, I'm not sure it's helping. Is this normal? When can I expect to be up and about? I have a young family and my poor husband is really carrying the load right now.

Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

After the D&C getting fatigued and dizzy is common specially if you have had a heavy blood loss during or after D&C.

As your doctor advised plenty of oral fluids and heamatinic or multivitamins would help you get back up and about. Take rest for a few days and you will feel better.

Don't worry, take care.

Dr. Rishma Lakhani
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor