Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Done C-section. Sore vein, swelling at site of IV. Wrist pain. Need to worry?

I had a c-section on 4-11-13. I had an IV in my hand. They took it out on 4-13-13. This morning I woke to a sore vein in my hand and the vein was hard and swollen but no red skin. The swelling has gone down and the hard spot has almost gone away but now my wrist hurts and the vein leading to the painful area is swollen. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, thanks for the query.
Due to long use of vein ( 2 days) as for infusion for drips there became haematoma of vein that's subsides.
Due to some inflammatory drugs there developed thrombophlebitis & superficial thrombosis of this vein so there is pain.
If you feel the the rout of vein with the palm of your hand you will feel some hardness over this vein and that is thrombophlebitis.
Iced sponging and rubbing of heparin ointment will give you complete relief.
Still you will not get complete relief than consult a doctor and get an advice at once.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor