Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Doing lots of exercise. Noticed sore lump under rib cage. What could be the problem?

I have been doing lots of exercise, lifting weights, ab blast workouts, yoga and have just noticed a lump under my left rib cage, it is sore. I went to the hospital and they have booked me for an x-ray for Monday. It s Saturday and I am just worried, should I be, what are the possibilities, it only hurts when I press on it. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.
As you can see the reason for your ailment is clear.
You have bern straining a lot which has resulted in muscle soreness or ruptre with local hematoma collection.
Its nothing to be alarmed of as such injuries are common in athletes.
Apply ice packs to the sore region and take an anti-inflammatory medication like Nac plus.
Stop exercising and straining for a week.
I think this should suffice.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor