Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Doing follicular study and having PCOD. Had HSG: Clear tubes. Taken fertigyn 5000 injection. Had sonography, showed reduced follicle, no free fluid. Can you please guide me?

I am going through the follicular study and have PCOD. After HSG , its been confirmed that my tubes are clear.However, on 16th day of my sono scan, on my left ovary the follicle was measuring 15*14 mm and right had msf.ET was 8.1 mm. on the 17th day, the doctor had asked me to take fertigyn 5000 injection for the follicle to develop. i went in for another sono scan on the 19th day, ET was 8.4 mm, Left ovary the follicle that develped was reduced[regressed]. right ovary MSF and no free fluid was found. i would like to know how the follicle must have reduced its size in 2 days, because the doctor stated that there was no evidence of egg rapture, if so fluid must be found under the ovary which was also missing. Can youplease guide me on this and what must i do. i have been having irregular periods often, for past 7 months, i have been having it regularly on the right date. I am weighing 90kgs
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  411
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Piriyadarshini,

The follicle reduced in its size because of the rupture. There is no other way that it reduces in size.

You need to try again in the next menstrual cycle for a successful conception.

Meanwhile, you need to decrease your weight. This is the first goal in infertility treatment. Once you reduce your weight, your hormones will come to balance, you will have regular menstrual cycles, and it will be easy for you to conceive.

Keep in regular touch with your treating doctor.

All the best.


Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor