Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Doing chemical peeling for melasma. Is it safe to use the steroids for a long period?

Hi, I have melesma on my back for few years. My derma has been doing chemical peeling(nomelan fenol) on me. It has been lightened by 50%. But my concern is the topical creams she has given me to use overnite. It contains hydraquinone, retinol and other steroids. I have been using these for 3 months. Is it safe to use these creams as i have heard that these steroids causes cancer .
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, thanks for posting your query
The treatment you are being given is apt for melasma . Topical steroids are not known to cause cancer , so dont worry but they can cause skin atrophy, visible blood vessels ,hypopigmentation , pimples

The cream which you are using might be having moderate steroid momatosone or a milder hydrocortisone which may cause above mentiond side effects if used for a longer time , so you may discuss it with your treating doctor.

Hope this solves your query
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor