Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Dog bitten on hand, bruising, swelling. Taking amoxicillin. Should i continue? Infection?

I have been bitten on the back of the hand by my dog. Small puncture wound and some tearing of the skin. There is bruising and a little swelling . This was over 48 hours ago and I have been taking amoxicillin 500 twice a day. Should I continue the amoxicillin for more than 3 days? Do you think there is any infection? There is no redness or tenderness, only slight swelling and bruising?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Dog bite should be seen from many corners as what type of dog, street dog or pet, whether it is vaccinated or not. How many days did pass from the day of bite, is the dog healthy after 15 days of bite, and the site of the bite.
Regarding anti biotic amoxycillin will be suffecient and it should be continued for 7days for complete eradication of the infection.
The dog bitten should be watched for at least 15 days , if it dies or if there is change in behavior of the dog, you should got anti rabies vaccination.
If the bite is On the face or neck, or other places if bite is extensive , he should get vaccinated.
I advise you to have vaccinated for tetanus and rabies what ever the type of bite may be. I hope you are satisfied for with the reply,and Thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor