Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Dog bite, puncture wound without bleeding that has dried up, big lump under skin. Cause of concern?

Hi I am Gary. About 2 weeks ago I received a bite from a dog at someone else s house. It broke the skin and caused a puncture wound with bleeding . After cleaning the wound, I went to the Doctor s that afternoon who cleaned it up but gave me no antibiotics . After becoming concerned a few days later I went to another Doctor who put me straight on Antibiotics and said that the wound was infected. He also told me to use a drawing agent at home to drain some of the blood and pus out. This worked a little. The wound has now totally dried up with a small scab on it. bur there is still a big lump under my skin. I have been taking the antibiotics for two weeks now. There is no pain any more but just a big lump. Is this anything to be concerned about? Thanks, Gary.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.

first of all it is good that you started anti-biotics after the dog is very essential to prevent any further infection.but it seems like in the few days some bacteria have entered the skin causing infection.hence what you are experiencing is mostly an abscess.

It is good that you drained the blood and pus out already.hence,what remains is completing the course of anti-biotics and keeping the wound clean.

some tips-

*use anti-septic agents to clean the would
*keep the area clean and dry
*you can do hot compresses to facilitate the draining of the fluid
*keep the area mobile but not excessively

by following the above your lump should clear up in two weeks.

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor