Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Does vitamin e help to increase testosterone hormone ?

iis vitamine e helps to increase testosterone hormone? and is EVION capsules increase vitamine e?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1046
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You should find out the cause of low testosterone in blood.
Only vit E does not increase level but it helps in spermatogeneses.
Take high nourishing diet,green veges,fruits
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Vitamin E is an antioxidant and an anti ageing agent. Per se it does not directly affect the serum testosterone levels but has a definite role in improving male fertility due to its antioxidant properties. You can take it as a health supplement.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor