Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Does uterus TB affect on my Fallopian tube ?

sir I have taken the treatment of AKT4 AND3 for uterus tb ,I want to ask does this affect to my falloipens tube my doctor asked me to go for laprosopy for judge tubual status .ans treatment
Asked On : Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Uterine or endometrial tuberculosis is known to cause infertility by making the tubal lining irregular or even fibrosed and blocked due to the disease itself. It is not the treatment which causes these complications. The only good way to diagnose these problems is by laproscopy.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor