Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Does use of Minoxidil for hair fall have any side effects ?

Hairs on the central part of my head are slightly less. Eg, The partition line is broad and I can t comb my hairs back to make a pony tail without making a partition line because it makes my scalp visible. I have thick hairs around my hairline but most of them are very small and they don t grow longer (about 2 inches long) Also on the central part of my head there are numerous small hairs (about 2 inches or so) but they too don t grow to cover the baldness . Hairs on the sides and back are growing normally they are long i.e., upto my belly button. Some white hairs are also here and there but right now I am only concerned about hair thickness. I don t want to intake any medicines for a month because I have had a lot of allopathic medicines in the past for typhoid and malaria ,so I want to skip eating any medicine. I have heard of minoxidil which is applied on hiars. Here we have no hair specialist so please tell me the exact thing to apply and can minoxidil have any side effects? My age is 21 and as you might be knowing from the description.... I am a girl. I haven t had any medicine for hair in past 4 yrs though my problem of hair is 5-6 year old. Thank you so much for hearing me! Please give your valuable advice..
Asked On : Sat, 18 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
I missed one thing in my question that I have no hair fall problem now. Thanks!
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor