Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Does tubectomy affect period and body weight ?

i am 25 year old, this was my 2nd baby and after LSCS i also underwent tubectomy. doctor also removed 2 ovarian cyst (4X2cm), that they found during operation. now its a month, menses are countinued. am facing stomach & back pain . pls advise, will the pain reduce and is my age or any operation is a reason for this. also, will my menses stop becoz i underwent tubectomy & will that incraeas my weight? pls advise.
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1302
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Tubectomy is only a contraceptive measure. It won't affect your cycles in any other way. If you have back pain and bleeding, you may take a Tablet Meftal Spas to stop the pain, after a meal with water, not more than 2 tablets a day. Tubectomy has no bearing on your weight whatsoever. You need to eat healthy, aviod junk food at all costs. Eat protein rich diet like oatmeal, pulses, cereals, lean meat, chicken, eggs if you are non-vegetarian. Drink plenty of water. Do brisk walking for 40 minutes a day to stay in shape. Regarding the Ovarian cyst operation before, you may need to repeat an ultrasound scan after consulting with your Gynaecologist to see if there are more or any other problems with the uterus which is causing the problems like endometriosis, adenomyosis etc. Don.t worry. You will do fine. Just take a consult as soon as you can with your Gynaecologist.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor