Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Does thyronorm cause missed periods ?

Missed 3 periods and sonography report showed I have bit small ovaries? I am 30 year old female. 1 & half years ago I was diagnosed with hypothyroid ( TSH - 6.5) so doctor prescribed thyronorm 50 mcg which I am taking regularly. Now I missed 3 periods since last 3 months. The same thing happened 1 and half year ago also, At that time I missed 3 periods so I went to doctor, she asked to do transvaginal sonography, I told her I am virgin but she said it doesn t matter, so I agreed but as I never experienced penetration I started resisting so she coudn t perform sonography and did transabdominal sonography next day. All was normal except she found my ovaries are bit small like Right ovary - 18*16 mm and left - 18* 15 mm. She said that you didn t let me perform transvaginal otherwise I could have got the clear picture of your ovaries. She said its slightly small but tht may not be the reason. She prescried Norglen for 7 days and after that I got my period and for one year I was having regular period. Now again after one year again since last 3 months I am missing periods. Should I go to gynacologist again or can I take Norglen again. Can you please also let me know that small ovaries can cause me to infertility in future? I recently got my blood tested for full body chcek-up and I found that my thyroid level are absolutely normal, but to my surprise sgpt, wbc, FBS levels are elevated and lipid profile is also not normal. Following are my report, wbc (white blood cells ) - 11300, fbs (fasting blood sugar) - 108.2, sgpt - 49 u/l and serum Triglyceride is 205.3 mg/dl and S HDL cholesterol is 30.4 mg/dl which all is not normal. Can this be the cause for delayed period. However I admit that I am overwieght and my wieght is more than 85 kg. I don t drink or smoke but my lifestyle is very bad and I am very lazy. There is lot of fat around my waist, lower ab, thighs and calf. My body clock is also very disturbed as I get up late in the morning, sometimes don t sleep in the night and instead of that sleep during the whole day and I also eat lot of fried food and lot of junk food and drink lot of tea. All this because I was divorced 2 years ago just within 3 months of marriage because my husband was impotant, so in a way I am still virgin. If I go for PCOS or cyst test, should I let transvaginal sonography if I am virgin?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  713
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Small ovaries is not a cause of delayed periods. Transvaginal ultrasound should not be advised in a virgin. You are probably having slight hormonal disturbance and taking progesterone under the guidance of your gynaecologist should help in resuming your normal periods.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
It is quite possible that there is problem with your hormones which affects uterus which is why Norglen worked. It is better you consult the Gynaecologist again as this may/may not be the same problem and you need to be sure before taking hormones. Ask her to also help regularise your cycles with combined OC pills. More tests need to be done to see if infertility can arise like a full reproductive hormone workup. Your WBC count is marginally elevated. Nothing to worry. Your SGPT is not significantly elevated, not a reason for concern at all. Stop eating junk food and drinking much tea. If you are still virgin, then you can refuse TVUSG and get only abdominal USG. HDL cholesterol is fine, it is good cholesterol. Do exercise everyday, atleast brisk walking for 40 minutes a day which will improve cholesterol and FBS values.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor