Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Does this Primolut N has any adverse effects to my baby, kindly suggest

Does this Primolut N has any adverse effects to my baby or me ? My last period was on 30th Oct. In first week of December, due to the absence of period we did home pregnancy test kit and it was negative and also did scanning. In that scanning, we found an ovarian cyst . Then doctor suggested Primolut N for a week period. But After 4Weeks, We did pregnancy test and now it was positive. Then did the U/S Scanning. Now they are telling that I am pregnant of two months. Does this Primolut N has any adverse effects to my baby or me ?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  506
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

Hi..., The Pimolut is an hormonal drug which stimulates the
ovulation of the Ovum from the Ovary... The primolut will not
have any effect on the developing fetus..,you need not be afraid or worried..
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor