Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Does thickened endometrium hinder pregnancy chances?

hi i am 41 years old and i really want to have a baby.i had a check up with the ob and she asked me to take medicines to help my ovary produce dominant follicles.i also had an ultrasound and the findings were normal sized anteverted uterus with thickened endometrium measured 2.1cm.myoma nodule as described and normal ovaries with dominant follicle.She advised me to have sex w/ my husband from nov 29-dec 4 so as to increase the percentage of me getting pregnant. but unfortunately i had my menstruation dec 17 but its lighter than my usual menstruation,and started only with a brownish color spotting then became red on the second day,and then gone on the third day and brown spotting on the fourth day,my question is what does thickened endometrium means?does it hinder my pregnancy?did i experience implantation bleeding since my last menstruation was shorter and lighter?is it possible that i am pregnant cause there are some signs that i am pregnant..or is it possible that i have cancer of the uterus?please help me.. i wanted to have a baby very badly.....
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Cancer of the uterus is incredibly unlikely. It sounds like you have a large fibroid of the uterus that must be close to the lining (where a pregnancy might implant) thus producing the "thickening" that they see. Given your age and these findings, the most efficient course would be:
1. Schedule an ultrasound called a "sonohysterogram" - this will better define the fibroid and surrounding uterine lining.
2. If the fibroid is impinging on the lining significantly, consider having it removed

Yes, it can affect your chances of getting pregnant.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor