Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Does the use of Mintopforte increase the facial hair and what are its side effects ?

can mintopforte usp 5% be used for growing facial hair( BEARD ) ? ? sir, i am 23 yr old male ,my profession is modelling so i need a good beard on my face!! my doubt is tat whether mintopforte USP 5% can be used for growing facial hair (Beard) or not ??As i lack Beard i hav oly thin hairs on face i want to know does it help promoting facial hair(Beard) growth ? ? does it has any side effects ? ?can i apply it on my face of not? ? pls tell me a suggestion ??
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  399
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
mintop forte contain minoxidil and its function is to induce hair growth.
it do not depend upon the site .
so where ever u apply ,hair will grow there.
it is okay to apply but take care not to apply in other area of face as it will produce hair over there and will make ur face more worse.
better to consult dermatologist for the same.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor