Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Does the scar tissue cause pain in the leg and the foot ?

Post Posterior Lumbar Interbody Fusion with bone graft and screw pedicles I undergo a PLIF at my L5-S1 last July of 2009. After surgery and PT my right leg and right foot pain improved but my back pain remains but not as bad before my surgery. After I was released by my surgeon in Jan of 2010, I started having back pain that I can not tolerate even with medication and it started @ May of 2010. My back pain get worst in time until I started feeling pain on my right leg and foot. So I was forced to go and seek help from my primary doctor. He gave me a medication for my nerve pain and spasms. He also ordered an MRI so when I see my surgeon I already have a new MRI in hand. The MRI result shows joint degenerative disc disease and scar tissue on my surgical site. My question now is, does the scar tissue can be the cause of my right leg pain and foot. Because of unbearable pain my right knee starts hurting as well and now I have to use my walker or my cane since it has gotten worst in time and getting weaker.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
hi,welcome to HCM,scar tissue can not be the cause of your pain, directly.probably its a vicious cycle as you were operated due to which your joint mobility and muscle power( which stabilizes spine) decreased. it leads to degenerative changes.
consult an orthopedic surgeon and a good physio.hope it will be helpful.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor