Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Does the ps3 or nintendow will effect pace makers ?

My dad just got a pace maker. A box by the heart. What are some of his limitations?
Can he drive, listen to music on an i pod sterieo or radio, go to theatures, use a microwave, play playstation 3 or nintendo wii games, use a remote, will the pain by his chest stop. Can he still ride a bike or excercise. Does he have to go on some kind of diet. I'm new to pace makers and would like some answers on this topic? can he use a cell phone. Can he walk through metal detectors? like st k mart or other stores? Can he take a shower cause he been informed that he can't take one for two weeks? I need more then two answers, is there anybody out there that can answer these questions? Espechially the shower question? Can he be around dogs? No one ancwered the part about, does the ps3 or nintendow wii effect pace makers, he can still use a computer or listen to music right or not right? can he go to the movies still?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  421
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
he has to stay away from microwaves and iPod because of the signals they send off. These signals can cause the pacemaker to fail, unfortunately sometimes when the patient needs it at most. uh, exercise would be difficult. You basically get a pacemaker because your heart is slow, limiting all physical activities which may burden the heart. So, keep it slim on the exercising. Yea, he cant take shower in the beginning, but eventually can start. Oh, same for cellphones, they sometimes also send off signals like Ipods and microwaves. No, you dont have to completely restrict them, but hours on the phone isnt good. Keep it down to a couple of minutes. Pacemakers aren't that bad. They help you, consider them your very little own angel, lifesaving ones.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor