Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Does the pap smear report with intermediate squamous epithelial cells mean I can get pregnant ?

my pap smear test report says \smears are pauciccellualr and show few superficial and intermediate squamous epithelial cells with occasional inflammatory cells no evidence of malignancy in the given smears
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response


Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

This could be a normal report depending on your age.I advise you to visit your Gynecologist with report and discuss further plan based on your symptoms.

If you need more information feel free to mail me.

Take care

Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcareMagic

The above cytology report of the PAP smear states that , there is no evidence of cancer cells, Normal cells of cervix is seen... The inflammatory cells are the WBC cells which proects against any fection... its presence also normal... need not worry... the report is Normal..... I hope i have answered your question....

Take care
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor