Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Does the painful hard lump on the shin after an injury indicate fracture or just a bruise ?

While catching for one of the pitchers on my son’s baseball team, I got hit in my shin with the baseball. I have a bruise, which is very sore to the touch and there is a hard visible lump has been on my shin for a week. The area of the leg that got hit swelled up to the size of a baseball. Most of the swelling has gone down, but the lump is hard and sore to the touch. Also, my heel and ankle now are discolored. Could this be a fracture or just a bruise?
Asked On : Fri, 24 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  801
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
It could be a subcutaneous tissue damage or even a hairline fracture which can be managed. Is it painful to walk on. You need t get an X-ray to confirm. Take pain killers like Tablet Acetaminophen 500mg three times a day over food for pain relief. Visit your Orthopaedician for proper management.
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor