Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Does the intake of Micrgynon cause vomiting and sickness ?

I started taking microgynon just 8 days ago after switching from cerazette, I vomited on the second day of taking the pill but long enough after taking it for it to be absorbed into my system, I assumed this was just my body getting used to a change in the medication, but now seven days later I have been sick again. I otherwise feel well, could this be related to the microgynon, and if so should I carry on taking it?
Asked On : Tue, 31 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Vomiting may be due to microgynon.
Take omeprazol / domperidon with it for two to three days,it will subside. if vomiting persist than discontinue microgynon and consult your doctor.
Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi, it may be related with that medicine. If it is possible, you can avoid that pill. Sometimes it becomes harmful for somebody.
Rx, 1) Cal.Carb.1M/4D/OD - in morning.
2)Puls.1M/4D/OD - at night.
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor