Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Does the high blood pressure medicine Lisinopril is a good treatment?

Does the high blood pressure medicine Lisinopril is a good treatment for high blood pressure? My blood pressure is been going up really bad. My last measurement was 170/112. It does not go down. My blood pressure was good until i began taking Lisinopril from Norvasc. Can anyone tell me was is the best option on treating blood pressure.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  1490
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
my blood pressure not control why i eat indaral corbis
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
  User's Response
How well does Asprin help BP ??
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
  User's Response
It sounds like your current BP medicine is not working for you. The best drug option for treating high BP is the drug or drug combo that works best for you. This might mean taking one medicine or three or more. Whatever you need to do to keep from having a heart attack or stroke is the best because after a heart attack or stroke your life is changed for the worse permanently. There are lots of choices of BP medicines and lots of drug combos. My advice is to stay on top of things and keep seeing your internist until your BP is under control because a BP of 172/112 is asking for problems. good luck Benicar give me good BP control.
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009
  User's Response

I have high blood pressure , the Dr. started me on lisinopril one half of a 5mg tab.

everytime I take  a dose my blood pressure jumps dangerously high, 204/202 . I did  not know what was causing my blood pressure to spike. So last evening I checked my blood pressure it was 150/70 , I took my lisinopril went to bed woke up at 3am blood pressure was 204/102 had a terriable head ache. face blood red. I realized that the lisinopril was causing my blood pressure to jump out of sight


Answered: Thu, 15 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor