Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Does the RI of artery above 0.71 in scan report pose danger to the baby ?

My wife is 26 weeks pregnant and in scan report all is well expect the left uterine artery with RI of 0.71 and Right uterine artery with RI of 0.76. Is this complicated ? Please advise.... My wife had got many kicks from the baby but in past 3 days the kicks have it something to worry... The doctor has not given any medicine and informed to come after 2 weeks for check up....
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
There is nothing grave to worry about yet.But fetal movements have to monitored by her.There should be a daily fetal kick count of at least 6-10.Tell your wife to count the number of kicks per day esp after meals.She needs to eat well so that the baby can be well nourished and more active.Go for the check up as advised.
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor