Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Does tetralysal 300 (lymecycline) stop Cerazette from working?

Hi ive been taking Tentralysal 300 (lymecycline) for a bout 7 weeks now because of my acne . I have now recently started taking Cerazette for birth control and wanted to know wether the Tetralsysal stops the cerazette from working at all??? Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello rach;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Tetralysal-300 is Lymecycline belonging to tetracycline group.Normally these group of drugs react with oral contraceptives and in some cases they increase the contraceptive effect(doxycycline;dmeclocycline) and in some they reduce the effect of contraception(tetracycline and oxytetracycline).As for tetrslysal 300 there is no reported drug interactions but with tetracycline and oxytetracycline the efficacy is reduced and breakthrough bleeding between periods has been seen when used with oral contraceptive pills.But being from tetracycline group it will be better to avoid using them together.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor