Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Does taking ovulet clomiphene citrate tablet help to conceive after an abortion ?

hi i am a 28 years old female who is trying to conceive for the last three years. i got pregnant last year june and i had an inevitable abortion . i have never conceive again. i visited a doctor today and he gave me seven tablets (ovulet clomifene citrate ) to start drinking on the third day of my cycle. the tabs are 50mg. do you think this wil work.please reply
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1059
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response

welcome to hcm

thanks for the query

yes,this drug will work.but you should follow your doctor's advice without fail

after this drug your doctor may prescribe you certain them.after that he may give you some other medication.

also maintain sexual relationship with your partner at right time as per your doctors advice

so continue that drug and be in doctor's touch with doctor at regular interval.before doing all these you have to regulate your hormonal imbalance by medications.

take care.wish you a good day
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor