Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Does taking norethisterone 5mg tablet affect pregnancy ?

norethisterone 5mg. when will i ovulate and become pregnant , please help in april i was given norethisterone 5mg tablets to get my periods started after having a baby. i only took a few out of the pack and my period came. i had a period 29th may which seemed normal. i am trying to get pregnant and i am hoping i will concieve this month( june) is there anyway that i wont ovulate and get pregant due to taking them tablets in april, please help i am so worried now.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  680
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello kate,
welcome to HCM
NORETHISTERONE tab is not for ovulation. its progesterone.
your doctor may adviced you to take it for menstrual problems.
once you have finished taking a course of Norethisterone, you will usually have a menstrual bleed a few days after taking you last tablet. 
so if you have problems regarding to your ovulation you have to consult your doctor about it
take care
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor