Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Does taking letrozole for hormonal problems cause problems like birth defect in baby and birth of triplets etc ?

29 yrs,i have pcod ,irregular periods overweight taken three month course of dolute-L finsihed on march[jan-2011 to march2011] after that i have taken duphaston for 15 days. next month sysron-n for periods.all my tests were normal i.e insulin, but little hormon problem i.e fsh-4.56. LH-5.11 .now my doctor gave me letrozole2.5mg[intraget]tablet for five days from my day2 of period.i have this tablet. 1--Is this tablet safe for me because i have heard some side effect like birth defect ,triplet etc.? 2--now is my third day(9-8-2011) 3--plssssssssssss suggest is this a right way .any other suggestion
Asked On : Tue, 9 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, this tab helps you in ovulation. it has no side effect. this is ovarian stimulant. you should take it as per advise of your doc. do not worry , this is safe drug n has no side effect on child.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Smrithi's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM,
Like any drug letrozole has side effects commonly hot flushes diarrhea, nausea, head ache, vomiting, muscle ache etc..
It has a fetal risk also..It may cause congenital defects in the child.
So if u are taking drug regularly then postpone your pregnancy till that time.. As for PCOD, if u exercise daily and reduce your weight that it self will help you get back your periods regularly.. And later when you are planning for a family you can go for ovulation induction drugs..
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor