Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Does taking high doses of antibiotics during early stages of pregnancy cause harm to the baby ?

i had 2 positive pregnancy tes. i was worried because during my first month i take hi dose of antibiotic,cough meds,and anti alergy. i was worried if my baby would still be fine.. i just found out earlier that im 2 mos pregnant . pls help me im 24 years old ..this is my first time to be pregnant. and it was unplanned..these are the medications i take 500mg of erythromicyn 3x a day for 7 days,cough medicine evry 6 hours for four days and 5 pcs anti alergy 50 mg..
Asked On : Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic.
Erythromicin is a safe antibiotic & can be used in pregnancy if it is required;as for cough syrup & anti-allergic it depends on what is the drug used.The worry you are facing is whether you can keep this child as you have used medicines.My advice is better consult a Gynaecologist with the medicines i think she will give you advice regarding the baby &i hope the answer is positive so that you can have this baby.
wish you good health & good luck.
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor