Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Does taking althea after 2 weeks of menstruation cause irregularity in the cycle ?

hi, im maila,21 yr old. does althea contraceptive pills could change menstraul cycle if it was started 2 weeks after menstraution hi, im maila,21 yr old. does oral contraceptive pills could change menstraul cycle if it was started 2 weeks after menstruation? i stopped taking oral contraceptive last march 12. during my menstruation. and i take it again on April 2, and i had coitus with my husband but he was withdrawing. i usually had my menstruation every 15-18. since im a 28day cycle..but until now there s no bleeding ..what should i do??
Asked On : Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Yes oral contraceptives can change menstrual pattern if you dont take them regularly. As you started pills late in this cycle i doubt about its efficacy. As you had unprotected intercourse in this cycle and pills were not very effective due to delayed use , chances of pregnancy are there. Kindly do a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. consult your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor